Bala Box Office: Ayushmann Khurrana’s Bala is enjoying a dream run at the box office and is turning out to be one of the most profitable ventures of 2019. Recently, it surpassed Ranveer Singh’s Gully Boy in terms of returns in Koimoi’s Most Profitable Films Of 2019.

Bala still holds 8th position in the list but its profits are witnessing a surge with each passing day. As of day 17 collections, the movie has earned ROI (Return On Investment) of 70.87 crores out of its total collection of 105.87 crores. The ROI sums its profit of 202.48%.

Bala Box Office: This Ayushmann Khurrana Starrer Bags Profit Of Over 200%
Bala Box Office: This Ayushmann Khurrana Starrer Bags Profit Of Over 200%

Check out the complete list below:

So far two movies have made it to the profit zone. Take a look!

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Dream Girl30.00139.70109.70365.66%
3. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
4.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
5. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
6. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
7. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
8. Bala35.00116.3881.38232.51%
9. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
10. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
11. Pati Patni Aur Woh35.0086.7751.77147.91%
12. Chhichhore 62.00150.3688.36142.51%
13. Saaho70.00149.0079.00112.85%
14. Good Newwz95.00201.14106.14111.72%*
15. Housefull 4100.00206.00106.00106.00%
16. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
17. Mardaani 223.5047.5124.01102.17%
18. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%

Meanwhile, Yami Gautam is on cloud nine as her film ‘Bala’ crossed the Rs 100 cr mark at the box office, and she gives credit of the success of the movie to writer and director.

‘Bala’ is Yami’s second Rs 100 crore movie of this year. Her film ‘Uri: The Surgical Strike‘, which was released in January this year, too hit a century at box office.

“It is the victory of writers and directors who are creating content that pushes boundaries. Every actor enjoys commercial success but in this case, I am happy that a film like ‘Bala’ is making it to the mark. It’s a validation of our choice of stories, the assurance that we are doing work that’s resonating and I am genuinely excited to do more of such films. It is motivating me to go seek out more

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out