Tanhaji Box Office: Just like Ajay Devgn, Saif Ali Khan got benefitted in Koimoi Stars’ Power Index with Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior’s entry in 200 crore club, debutant director Om Raut has witnessed a hike in Directors’ Power Index. He has gone past the big guns of the industry like Sooraj Barjatya, Farah Khan, David Dhawan and others.

Om Raut has taken a huge leap in Koimoi Directors’ Power Index with 100 more points to his credit. He surpassed filmmakers like Luv Ranjan, Sajid Khan, Karan Johar, Meghna Gulzar to Farah Khan and Sooraj Barjatya. The list is quite big and Om is currently holding the 16th place in the ranking.

Check out the complete list below:

Tanhaji Box Office: Debutant Om Raut Makes It To Top 20 In Directors’ Power Index; Crosses Sooraj Barjatya, Farah Khan & Others
Tanhaji Box Office: Debutant Om Raut Makes It To Top 20 In Directors’ Power Index; Crosses Sooraj Barjatya, Farah Khan & Others

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

  • 100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club
  • 200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club
  • 300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club
  • 500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club
  • Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers
  • In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
Rohit shetty500600501150
Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
Ali Abbas Zafar20060050850
SS Rajamouli100500600
Kabir khan20030050550
Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
Nitesh Tiwari10030050450
Siddharth Anand100300400
Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
Prabhudheva200200
Farhad Samji
100200300
Sandeep Reddy Vanga200200
Aditya Dhar200200
Rakesh Roshan200200
Sajid Nadiadwala200200
Om Raut200200
Sooraj Barjatya200200
Farah Khan200200
Jagan Shakti200200
Raj Mehta200200
Remo D'Souza200200
Indra Kumar200200
A.R. Murugadoss200200
Amar Kaushik200200
Ayan Mukerji100100
Shankar100100
Ahmed Khan100100
Arbaaz Khan100100
Anurag Singh100100
Anand L. Rai100100
Anurag Singh100100
Siddique100100
Abhinav Kashyap100100
Zoya Akhtar100100
Vikas Bahl100100
Sujeeth100100
David Dhawan100100
Rahul Dholakia100100
Amit Sharma100100
Shree Narayan Singh100100
Neeraj Pandey100100
Tinu Suresh Desai100100
Sanjay Gupta100100
Meghna Gulzar100100
Karan Malhotra100100
Yash Chopra100100
Anees Bazmee100100
Anurag Basu100100
Anubhav Sinha100100
Subhash Kapoor100100
Shashank Khaitaan100100
Sajid Khan100100
Karan Johar100100
Sohail Khan100100
Luv Ranjan100100
Sajid Samji100100
Reema Kagti100100
Mohit Suri100100
Ashwini Dhir100100
Abhishek Verman100100
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
Akiv Ali100100
Abbas Mustan100100
Raj Kumar Gupta100100
Raaj Shaandilyaa100100
Ajay Devgn100100
Farhan Akhtar100100
Advait Chandan5050
Sriram Raghavan5050

Since last year, many young names have made it their way amongst the top filmmakers with the directorial debuts in the aforementioned list and Om Raut has just carried forward the trend.

Speaking about Koimoi Stars’ Power Index, Ajay Devgn is currently in 4th position, while Saif Ali Khan is in the 14th position.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out