Bharat is proving out to be a record maker for all those involved. Just like Salman Khan is ruling the star ranking in Koimoi’s Power Index, director Ali Abbas Zafar too, is enjoying a glorious run at the third position in Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index owing to movie’s 100 crore achievement. He is only next to hit machines- Rohit Shetty and Rajkumar Hirani.

With Bharat crossing the 100 crore mark in 4 days, Ali Abbas Zafar has earned another 100 points. As of now, the filmmaker has 750 points in his kitty, standing next to Rohit Shetty’s 1150 points and Rajkumar Hirani’s 900 points.

Bharat Box Office: Ali Abbas Zafar Inches Closer To Rajkumar Hirani In Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index!
Bharat Box Office: Ali Abbas Zafar Inches Closer To Rajkumar Hirani In Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index!

The breakup of 750 points are as follows:

100 points (one 100 crore grosser)- Bharat

600 points (two 300 crore grossers)- Sultan and Tiger Zinda Hai

50 points (one movie in top 10 overseas grossers)- Sultan

It’s indeed an achievement that at this small age, Ali Abbas Zafar is amongst the most commercially successful directors in Bollywood.

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

  • 100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club
  • 200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club
  • 300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club
  • 500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club
  • Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers
  • In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
Rohit shetty500600501150
Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
Ali Abbas Zafar20060050850
SS Rajamouli100500600
Kabir khan20030050550
Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
Nitesh Tiwari10030050450
Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
Siddharth Anand100200300
Sandeep Reddy Vanga200200
Aditya Dhar200200
Rakesh Roshan200200
Sajid Nadiadwala200200
Sooraj Barjatya200200
Farah Khan200200
Jagan Shakti200200
Remo D'Souza200200
Indra Kumar200200
A.R. Murugadoss200200
Ayan Mukerji100100
Shankar100100
Ahmed Khan100100
Arbaaz Khan100100
Anurag Singh100100
Anand L. Rai100100
Anurag Singh100100
Siddique100100
Abhinav Kashyap100100
Zoya Akhtar100100
Vikas Bahl100100
Sujeeth100100
David Dhawan100100
Rahul Dholakia100100
Amit Sharma100100
Shree Narayan Singh100100
Neeraj Pandey100100
Prabhu Deva100100
Amar Kaushik100100
Tinu Suresh Desai100100
Sanjay Gupta100100
Meghna Gulzar100100
Karan Malhotra100100
Yash Chopra100100
Anees Bazmee100100
Anurag Basu100100
Anubhav Sinha100100
Subhash Kapoor100100
Shashank Khaitaan100100
Sajid Khan100100
Karan Johar100100
Sohail Khan100100
Luv Ranjan100100
Farhad-Sajid
100100
Reema Kagti100100
Mohit Suri100100
Ashwini Dhir100100
Abhishek Verman100100
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
Akiv Ali100100
Abbas Mustan100100
Raj Kumar Gupta100100
Raaj Shaandilyaa100100
Ajay Devgn100100
Farhan Akhtar100100
Advait Chandan5050
Sriram Raghavan5050

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

1 COMMENT

  1. CAN ANY OF THEM MATCH MANMOHAN DESAI? AND HOW CAN YOU COMPARE ALI ABBAS WITH RAJKUMAR HIRANI? LOOK AT THE VARIETY OF FILMS HE MAKES AND LOOK AT THE MEDIOCRE MOVIES ABBAS MAKES. ABBAS STRIVES ONLY ON STAR POWER AND INITIAL PULL. hE DOES NOT ENTERTAIN PEOPLE LIKE HOW MANMOHAN DESAI DID OR RAJKUMAR HRANI DOES THESE DAYS.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here