Grammy Awards 2022: Check Out The Complete List Of Winners
Here’s A Complete List Of Winner Of The Grammy Awards 2022(Photo Credit: Instagram)

As the world is still surrounded by this year’s Oscar, another major award show took place on Sunday night. Grammy Awards 2022, held in Las Vegas, celebrated and honoured the music industry. Several stars walked the red carpet of the award show, which was hosted by Trevor Noah. Meanwhile, artists like Doja Cat, Olivia Rodrigo, Foo Fighters, Silk Sonic, and more made it to the winners’ list.

Advertisement

Several artists also bedazzled the ceremony through their performances. This includes Billie Eilish, BTS, Lady Gaga, Lil Nas X with Jack Harlow, and more. Meanwhile, Ukrainian president Volodymyr Zelensky made a pre-taped appearance amidst the Russian occupation of his country.

Check out a complete list of winners here:

Record of the Year:

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You

Jon Batiste – Freedom

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

Advertisement

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open (WINNER)

Song of the Year:

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits

Alicia Keys and Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

HER – Fight for You

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open ( WINNER)

Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Best Pop/Duo Group Performance:

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You

Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco – Lonely

BTS – Butter

Coldplay – Higher Power

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More (WINNER)

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Justin Bieber – Anyone

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Ariana Grande – Positions

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License (WINNER)

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)

Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

Ariana Grande – Positions

Olivia Rodrigo – Sour (WINNER)

Best Rap Performance:

Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties (WINNER)

Cardi B – Up

J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray – My Life

Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best R&B Album:

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies

Jon Batiste – We Are

Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound

HER – Back of My Mind

Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales (WINNER)

Best New Artist:

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

Finneas

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)

Saweetie

Best Country Album:

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes

Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita

Chris Stapleton – Starting Over (WINNER)

Best Dance/Electronic Recording:

Afrojack and David Guetta – Hero

Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom

James Blake – Before

Bonobo and Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak

Caribou – You Can Do It

Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive (WINNER)

Tiësto – The Business

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Black Coffee – Subconsciously (WINNER)

Illenium – Fallen Embers

Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)

Marshmello – Shockwave

Sylvan Esso – Free Love

Ten City – Judgement

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You

Brothers Osborne – Younger Me (WINNER)

Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist

Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris – Chasing After You

Elle King and Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Rock Performance:

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark

Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)

Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U

Deftones – Ohms

Foo Fighters – Making a Fire (WINNER)

Best Metal Performance:

Deftones – Genesis

Dream Theater – The Alien (WINNER)

Gojira – Amazonia

Mastodon – Pushing the Tides

Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Best Rock Song:

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs

Kings of Leon – The Bandit

Mammoth WVH – Distance

Paul McCartney – Find My Way

Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War (WINNER)

Best Rock Album:

AC/DC – Power Up

Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A

Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1

Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight (WINNER)

Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best Alternative Music Album:

Fleet Foxes – Shore

Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power

Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee

Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams

St Vincent – Daddy’s Home (WINNER)

Best R&B Performance:

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

HER – Damage

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open (WINNER -TIE)

Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings (WINNER -TIE)

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Jon Batiste – I Need You

BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me

Leon Bridges and Robert Glasper – Born Again

HER – Fight for You (WINNER)

Lucky Daye featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best R&B song:

HER – Damage

SZA – Good Days

Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open (WINNER)

Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Best Rap Album:

J Cole – The Off-Season

Nas – King’s Disease II

Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost (WINNER)

Kanye West – Donda

Best Rap Song

DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas – Bath Salts

Saweetie featuring Doja Cat – Best Friend

Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties

Kanye West featuring Jay-Z – Jail (WINNER)

J Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray – My Life

Best Melodic Rap Performance:

J Cole featuring Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil

Doja Cat – Need to Know

Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow – Industry Baby

Tyler, the Creator featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName

Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby – Hurricane (WINNER)

Best Country Song:

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It

Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll

Chris Stapleton – Cold (WINNER)

Thomas Rhett – Country Again

Walker Hayes – Fancy Like

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best Country Solo Performance:

Luke Combs – Forever After All

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive

Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll

Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave (WINNER)

Best Latin Pop Album:

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo

Paula Arenas – Mis Amores

Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua

Camilo – Mis Manos

Alex Cuba – Mendó (WINNER)

Selena Gomez – Revelación

Best Música Urbana Album:

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco

Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo (WINNER)

J Balvin – Jose

Karol G – KG0516

Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:

Bomba Estéreo – Deja

Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)

Juanes – Origen (WINNER)

Nathy Peluso – Calambre

C. Tangana – El Madrileño

Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing! – (WINNER)

El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena

Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso

Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas

Tony Succar – Live in Peru

Best American Roots Performance:

Jon Batiste – Cry (WINNER)

Billy Strings – Love and Regret

The Blind Boys of Alabama and Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free

Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil

Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best American Roots Song:

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Avalon

Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool

Jon Batiste – Cry (WINNER)

Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes

Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Linda Chorney featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette and Trevor Sewell – Bored

Best Americana Album:

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere

John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings

Los Lobos – Native Sons (WINNER)

Allison Russell – Outside Child

Yola – Stand for Myself

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream

Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea

Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War

Steve Cropper – Fire It Up

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 (WINNER)

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues

Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues

Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying (WINNER)

Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You

Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

Best Bluegrass Album:

Billy Strings – Renewal

Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart (WINNER)

The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe

Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)

Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best Folk Album:

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)

Tyler Childers – Long Violent History

Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home (WINNER)

Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best Reggae Album:

Etana – Pamoja

Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration

Sean Paul – Live N Livin

Jesse Royal – Royal

Soja – Beauty in the Silence (WINNER)

Spice – 10

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

The Baylor Project – Generations

Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue

Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler

Gretchen Parlato – Flor

Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab (WINNER)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence

Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline (WINNER)

Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Live

Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror (WINNER)

Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story

Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland

Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency

Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best New Age Album:

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton – Brothers

Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej – Divine Tides (WINNER)

Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone – Pangaea

Opium Moon – Night + Day

Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.

Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert

Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature (WINNER)

Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +

Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance:

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat (WINNER)

Angélique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself

Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà

Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo – Blewu

Wizkid featuring Tems – Essence

Best Regional Mexican Music Album:

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2

Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s (WINNER)

Mon Laferte – Seis

Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II

Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Best Gospel Album:

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story

Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live at the Ryman

Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition

Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live in LA

CeCe Winans – Believe for It (WINNER)

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Harry Connick, Jr – Alone With My Faith

Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound – Keeping On

The Isaacs – Songs for the Times

Carrie Underwood – My Savior (WINNER)

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore – Voice of God

Dante Bowe – Joyful

Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help

CeCe Winans – Never Lost (WINNER)

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Wait on You

Best Contemporary Christian Album:

Natalie Grant – No Stranger

Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2

Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)

Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Live)

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement (WINNER)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby – We Win

HER and Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)

Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven – Man of Your Word

CeCe Winans – Believe for It (WINNER)

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine – Jireh

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Jack Antonoff (WINNER)

Rogét Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Best Comedy Album:

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine

Chelsea Handler – Evolution

Louis CK – Sincerely Louis CK (WINNER)

Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life

Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American

Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Best Spoken Word Album:

LeVar Burton – Aftermath

Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis (WINNER)

J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago

Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman – 8:46

Barack Obama – A Promised Land

Best Music Film:

Bo Burnham – Inside

David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)

Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui

Various Artists – Summer of Soul (WINNER)

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White – Agatha All Along

Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me (WINNER)

P!nk – All I Know So Far

HER – Fight for You

Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am

Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Various Artists – Cruella

Various Artists – Dear Evan Hansen

Various Artists – In the Heights

Various Artists – One Night in Miami…

Jennifer Hudson – Respect

Various Artists – Schmigadoon! Episode 1

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (WINNER)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton

Hans Zimmer – Dune

Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)

Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit (WINNER -TIE)

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul (WINNER- TIE)

Olivia Rodrigo and Foo Fighters shone brightly at Grammy Awards 2022. Stay tuned to Koimoi for more news on the award show!

Must Read: Chris Pine Finds Ballet Beautiful & Said, “You Have To Be So Strong, Kind Of Masculine But…”

Follow Us: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter | Youtube

Advertisement.

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Check This Out