Kabir Singh has achieved another milestone by finally touching the 200 crore mark at the Indian box office. Now, the same feat has benefited director Sandeep Reddy Vanga, apart from actor Shahid Kapoor, to gain some points under the kitty and show a rise in the ranking.

In mere 13 days of theatrical run, Kabir Singh has garnered a total sum of 206.48 crores at the domestic market. With the movie crossing the double century mark, director Sandeep Reddy Vanga has added 200 points in ‘200 crore points‘ column under his name by replacing 100 points of ‘100 crore points‘ column.

Kabir Singh Box Office: Director Sandeep Reddy Vanga Moves Up From 53rd To 12th Place In Koimoi's Director Power Index!
Kabir Singh Box Office: Sandeep Reddy Vanga Moves Up From 53rd To 12th Place In Koimoi’s Director Power Index!

In Koimoi’s Director Box Office Power Index, the filmmaker has climbed up 41 places from 53rd position to 12th position. He is placed below Sooraj Barjatya (200 points), considering Prem Ratan Dhan Payo has a better collection of 207.40 crores than Kabir Singh’s 206.48 crores. Reddy to surpass director Sooraj Barjatya by tomorrow.

In coming days, the filmmaker is set to beat Aditya Dhar in the list by overtaking the collections of Uri: The Surgical Strike (243.77 crores).

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

  • 100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club
  • 200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club
  • 300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club
  • 500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club
  • Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers
  • In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
Rohit shetty500600501150
Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
Ali Abbas Zafar20060050850
SS Rajamouli100500600
Kabir khan20030050550
Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
Nitesh Tiwari10030050450
Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
Sandeep Reddy Vanga200200
Aditya Dhar200200
Rakesh Roshan200200
Sajid Nadiadwala200200
Sooraj Barjatya200200
Farah Khan200200
Jagan Shakti200200
Remo D'Souza200200
Indra Kumar200200
A.R. Murugadoss200200
Ayan Mukerji100100
Shankar100100
Siddharth Anand100100
Ahmed Khan100100
Arbaaz Khan100100
Anurag Singh100100
Anand L. Rai100100
Anurag Singh100100
Siddique100100
Abhinav Kashyap100100
Zoya Akhtar100100
Vikas Bahl100100
David Dhawan100100
Rahul Dholakia100100
Amit Sharma100100
Shree Narayan Singh100100
Neeraj Pandey100100
Prabhu Deva100100
Amar Kaushik100100
Tinu Suresh Desai100100
Sanjay Gupta100100
Meghna Gulzar100100
Karan Malhotra100100
Yash Chopra100100
Anees Bazmee100100
Anurag Basu100100
Anubhav Sinha100100
Subhash Kapoor100100
Shashank Khaitaan100100
Sajid Khan100100
Karan Johar100100
Sohail Khan100100
Luv Ranjan100100
Farhad-Sajid
100100
Reema Kagti100100
Mohit Suri100100
Ashwini Dhir100100
Abhishek Verman100100
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
Akiv Ali100100
Abbas Mustan100100
Raj Kumar Gupta100100
Ajay Devgn100100
Farhan Akhtar100100
Sujeeth100100
Advait Chandan5050
Sriram Raghavan5050

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here