Smitten by the box office bug? Don’t miss reading our list of Director’s Box Office Ranking based on the business of their films.

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

  • 100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club
  • 200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club
  • 300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club
  • 500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club
  • Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers
  • In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
1. Rohit shetty500600501150
2. Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
3. Ali Abbas Zafar60050650
4. SS Rajamouli100500600
5. Kabir khan20030050550
6. Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
7. Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
8. Nitesh Tiwary30050350
9. Indra Kumar200200
10. Rakesh Roshan200200
11. Sajid Nadiadwala200200
12. Farah Khan200200
13. Remo D'Souza200200
14. Sooraj Barjatya200200
15. Aditya Dhar200200
16. A.R. Murugadoss200200
17. Ayan Mukerji100100
18. Shankar100100
19. Siddharth Anand100100
20. Ahmed Khan100100
21. Arbaaz Khan100100
22. Anand L. Rai100100
23. Anurag Singh100100
24. Siddique100100
25. Abhinav Kashyap100100
26. Zoya Akhtar100100
27. David Dhawan100100
28. Rahul Dholakia100100
29. Amit Sharma100100
30. Shree Narayan Singh100100
31. Neeraj Pandey100100
32. Prabhu Deva100100
33. Amar Kaushik100100
34. Tinu Suresh Desai100100
35. Sanjay Gupta100100
36. Meghna Gulzar100100
37. Karan Malhotra100100
38. Yash Chopra100100
39. Anees Bazmee100100
40. Anurag Basu100100
41. Anubhav Sinha100100
42 Subhash Kapoor100100
43. Shashank Khaitaan100100
44. Sajid Khan100100
45. Karan Johar100100
46. Sohail Khan100100
47. Luv Ranjan100100
48. Farhad-Sajid
100100
49. Reema Kagti100100
50. Mohit Suri100100
51. Ashwini Dhir100100
52. Abhishek Verman100100
53. Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
54. Abbas Mustan100100
55. Raj Kumar Gupta100100
56. Ajay Devgn100100
57. Farhan Akhtar100100
58. Advait Chandan5050
59. Sriram Raghavan5050

Check This Out

1 COMMENT

  1. Hi Sir

    You should not rate director’s on the basis of commercial angle.. you should also include critic rating To consider power index

    Regards

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here