Indian actor Ali Fazal-starrer Victoria & Abdul has two nominations and Anupam Kher starrer The Big Sick stands a chance to win in one category at the 90th Academy Awards, where fantasy drama The Shape Of Water has a maximum of 13 nods.

Advertisement

Victoria & Abdul, a movie about a unique bond between Queen Victoria and her Indian Muslim servant Abdul Karim, stands a chance to win in the Best Costume Design and Make-up and Hairstyling categories. In the film, Ali plays Abdul, with Hollywood veteran Judi Dench as Queen Victoria.

As for Anupam’s The Big Sick, it is nominated for the Writing (Original Screenplay) honour for Pakistan-origin Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon.

The Shape of Water – a love story between a mute woman who works as a cleaning lady in a hidden, high-security government laboratory in 1962 Baltimore and a misunderstood aquatic monster — is in the race to win an award in Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay categories along with Sally Hawkins, Octavia Spencer and Richard Jenkins in contention for the statuette in Lead Actress, Supporting Actress and Supporting Actor categories respectively.

It is also contending in technical categories like Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Music – Original Score, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Writing (Original Screenplay).

Oscar Nomination List Out: Priyanka Chopra, Anupam Kher In The List
Oscar Nomination List Out: Priyanka Chopra, Anupam Kher On The List

The Shape Of Water is the tenth film in Oscar history to earn thirteen nominations, with the current record of fourteen nominations held by All about Eve (1950), Titanic (1997) and La La Land (2016).

Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President John Bailey, announced the nominations on Tuesday via a global live stream. Bollywood star Priyanka Chopra was one of the celebrities who participated in pre-taped category introductions.

Actor Priyanka Chopra featured in the introductory video to the Best Cinematography segment.The Quantico star was seen in a blink-and-you-miss appearance before the top five nominees in the segment were announced.

Advertisement

Newton, India’s official entry for the Foreign Language Film category, had failed to make the cut to the shortlist early in the selection process. Films from Sweden, Chile, Lebanon, Russia and Hungary have made it to the final list.

This year, Dunkirk has eight nominations, followed by Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri with seven nods, Darkest Hour and Phantom Thread tying at six, Blade Runner 2049 and Lady Bird registering five nods, and Call Me by Your Name, Get Out, “Mudbound” and Star Wars: The Last Jedi contending in four categories.

Baby Driver and I, Tonya stand a chance to win in three categories, while films with nominations each include Beauty and the Beast, Coco and The Post apart from Victoria & Abdul.

Veteran actress Meryl Streep has registered her 21st nomination with a spot in the Actress in a Leading Role for The Post, distributed in India by Anil Ambani-backed Reliance Entertainment. She will be competing with Frances McDormand (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) and Hawkins.

In the Actor in a Leading Role, the nominees are: Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name), Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) and Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.).

At 88 years old, Christopher Plummer has become the oldest acting nominee to date. He is nominated for the Actor in a Supporting Role honour for All the Money in the World, in which he replaced Kevin Spacey who was ousted over sexual misconduct claims.

Christopher Nolan has scored his first-ever Oscar nomination for Best Director for his war film Dunkirk. Competing with him are; Jordan Peele for Get Out, Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird, Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread and Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water.

The 90th Oscars, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be held on March 4 at the Dolby Theatre here. It will be aired in India live on Star Movies and Star Movies Select on March 5.

Here’s the complete list of nominations from Deccan Chronicle

Best Picture:

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Director:

Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan

Get Out –  Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

Coco – Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Garden Party – Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou – Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Negative Space – Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan – Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound – Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

Faces Places – JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Icarus – Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

Strong Island – Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie – Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop – Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

My Nephew – Emmett Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child – Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Film Editing:

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver – Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini, Theo Green

Dunkirk – Alex Gibson, Richard King

The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver – Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

Blade Runner 2049 – Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape Of Water – Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape Of Water – Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Original Song:

Mighty River from Mudbound – Mary J. Blige

Mystery of Love from Call Me by Your Name – Sufjan Stevens

Remember Me from Coco – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

Stand Up for Something from Marshall – Diane Warren, Common

This Is Me from The Greatest Showman – Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Advertisement

Advertisement

Check This Out