Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation award is one of the most prestigious awards in Indian cinema and is the highest official recognition for film personalities in the country. The Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Awards 2018 recently took place at Chitrakoot ground, which was attended by glitterati– Celebrated directors, musicians, technicians and actors from both film and television industry.

Some of the names included R.Balki, Manisha Koirala, Konkana Sen, Shree Narayan Singh, Armaan Malik, Neeti Mohan, Manish Paul, Irshad Kamil, Amit Sadh, Ishita Raj Sharma, Farida Jalal, Sandeep Marwah, Shubhangi Atre, Rohitash Gaud, Rakhi Sawant, Arshi Khan and many more.

This year, the winners are :

Manisha Koirala- Most versatile actress in Indian cinema

Manisha Koirala
Manisha Koirala

Rakesh Roshan – Lifetime achievement award and contribution as an actor, producer and director

Akshay Kumar — Best actor in a leading role for Padman( Jury) and best actor for Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

Akshay Kumar
Akshay Kumar

Bhumi pednekar – Best actress for Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

Bhumi pednekar
Bhumi pednekar

Sonam Kapoor – Best actress in a leading role ( Padman)

Sonam Kapoor
Sonam Kapoor

Rajesh Sharma – Best actor in a character role

Shree Narayan Singh – Best Director Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

R Balki – Best Director ( jury) Padman

R Balki
R Balki

Ashoke Pandit — Outstanding contribution to Film & Tv Industry

Pritam – Best Music Director

Armaan Malik – Best Playback singer Male

Armaan Malik
Armaan Malik

Neeti Mohan – Best Playback singer Female

Armaan Malik
Armaan Malik

Aditya Narayan Jha – Best TV anchor

Aditya Narayan Jha
Aditya Narayan Jha

Amit Sadh- Best Actor in a Web Series

Amit Sadh
Amit Sadh

Konkona Sen Sharma- Best Debut Director

Konkana Sen
Konkana Sen

Manish Paul – Best entertainer TV

Manish Paul
Manish Paul

Kainaat Arora – Queen of stage

Bhumi Trivedi – Best playback singer Jury

Virendra Arora – Best Film -Toilet: Ek Prem Katha

Twinkle Khanna – Best film Jury- Padman

Piyu Chouhan- Best Dancer

Siddharth Kannan- Best Anchor Stage

Siddharth Kannan
Siddharth Kannan

Arshi Khan – Best entertainer TV

Arshi Khan
Arshi Khan

Sandip Marwah – Best producer for short films

Sandip Marwah
Sandip Marwah

Shabina Khan- Best choreographer

Luv Ranjan – Most Entertaining Film Sonu ki Titu ki Sweety

Nushrat Bharucha – Best actress in a leading role Negative ( SKTKS)

Ishita Raj Sharma – Best supporting actress (SKTKS)

Amjad Bagadwa- Debut playback singer

Farida Jalal — Saraswatibai Dadasaheb Phalke Best actress (Lifetime)

Farida Jalal
Farida Jalal

Apart from these, 22 Technical awards were presented to the technicians and Certificate of appreciation was awarded to Nidhi Bhardwaj – Eco Fashion Designer and Swati Mehrotra – Best Footwear Designer

Some more pictures:

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here