Smitten by the box office bug? Don’t miss reading our compilation of films with best profit ranking this year.

So far, five films have made it to the Profit zone. Take a look!

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Baahubali 2 (Hindi)90.00511.30421.30468.11%
2. Toilet: Ek Prem Katha24.00133.60109.60456.66%
3. Hindi Medium22.0069.0047.00213.63%
4. Jolly LLB 245.00117.0072.00160%
5. Badrinath Ki Dulhania45.00116.6071.60159.11%
6. Lipstick Under My Burkha07.0018.0511.05157.85%
7. Golmaal Again80.00205.52125.52156.90%
8. Kaabil50.00126.8576.85153.70%
9. Secret Superstar25.0062.0037.00148%
10. Shubh Mangal Saavdhan17.0041.9024.90146.47%
11.Newton09.0022.1813.18146.44%
12. Judwaa 265.00138.0073.00112.30%
13. Fukrey Returns22.0046.6524.65112.04%*

Check This Out

47 COMMENTS

    • RAEES is a flop film of srk. So forget it. Be a fan of Superstar akshay kumar. From 1999 to 2000 he delivered 3 back to back hits- Jaanwar, Hera pheri and Dhadkan.
      From 2003 he delivered hit film in every year
      2003-Andaz
      2004-Mujhe shaadi karogi
      2005-Garam Masala
      2006-Phir Hera Pheri, Bhagham bhag(22nd December)
      2007-Namestey London, Heyy Baby, Bhool Bhulaiya, Welcome (21st December)
      2008-Singh is king
      2009-De dana dan
      2010-Housefull
      2012-Housefull 2, Rowdy Rathore, Oh my God
      2013-Special Chabbes
      2014-Holiday
      2015-Baby, Gabbar is back
      And from 2016 to 2017 back to back 5* 100 crores and ready to beat the khans with PADMAN.

      • Mr,Loser khiladi,
        you have mentioned only hit and average films of akshay. what about the dozens of flop films given by akshay. pls mention total number of films in which he acted. and compare with khans number of films .
        mujh se shaadi karogi is hit due to salman khan not akshay.
        andaz is a flop movie
        garam masala average not hit
        bhagam bhag -flop
        de dana dan-flop
        oh my god- average
        special 26-flop
        he can never beat KHANS because khans are khans. and all are fans of KHANS.

        • What happened to zareen khan vs vidya balan? Is zareen not a khan?
          If we talk about stardom akshay has worked with many debutant directors and even hit last five hits are also too with 5 debutant directors.
          I hope what is khan without directors like yash chopra, karan johar, vidhu vinod chopra, and rohit shetty. They are bigger than khans.

          A khan is replaced often. Like srk is replaced by sallu mia and he too replaced by irfan and then same is replaced by aamir. But akshay can never be replaced, if you want to know why SEARCH THE MEANING OF WORD (AKSHAY).
          I was amazed when a debutant director abbas mustan doing their debut in khiladi film of akshay but offered their big film to srk _baazigar. What an injustice to akshay?

          • Farah khan offered om shanti om and happy new year to srk but joker and tmk to akshay kumar. Hum apke hain kaun and maine pyaar kiya was offered to salman but hain maine bhi pyaar kiya to akshay.

            Still akshay has become action king and comedy king for his acting, martial arts.

  1. The production cost of Kaabil n JollyLLB2 given is without actors fee Akshay 40 cr Hrithik 50 cr a film no doubt Rakesh Roshan made money but distributors lost ROI best in 2017 is Badrinath ki dulhania if a film collects 100 cr 50 % is cinema owners share producers /distributors get 50 % Kaabil actual collection only 80 cr

    • Superstar Akshay kumar’s fees in the movie is 50 cr. That is half the profit of the movie. Jolly llb2 is thus a blockbuster movie. I am amazed why it is only a hit film. Toilet is also a blockbuster movie. Superstar akki sir gets about 62cr for the success of the film.

  2. Either correct the headline or remove the movie “Bahubali 2” from the list, as it is not a bollywood movie but actually a Kollywood movie dubbed in hindi.

  3. You guys are just bluffing, Kabil is not even a hit and you are including it in the most profitable movie. Stop misguiding readers, you had already done that.

    • It is a hit and it was profitable, maybe the concept is a bit much for you to understand…but unfortunately math is not for everyone.

  4. Whoever has prepared this chart is a duffer has deducted cost of production from collection what about cinemas share generally 50 % of collection they get balance 50 % to producer so production cost shud b deducted from this 50 %

  5. Where is Srk starrer Raees Kabil Budget 85 Cr Nd Collect 100cr you see in Box-office_Capsule ,Bollywood Area Nd Raees Budget 95cr Collect 139crraees semi hit and Kabil 100cr Is Average plz update

  6. There is a website INDICINE. Is it true that website is run by Kamaal R Khan?. Always spreading negativity about Ajay Devgn. The collection of Devgn and Ritik Roshan movies r decreasing in every Indicine articles day by day. All C grade song are available on that website but Badshaho songs are not there. Please Clear the doubt.

  7. From last 10 years I am seeing you guys on first day review, Sharukh movie people loving it, Sharukh dhum on boxoffice, after few days sharukh movie fail to impress. Still you don’t say movie flop

  8. People on here either cannot read or simply do not have any understanding of how basic marketing and profit works. It does not matter how much a movie made on first day or last day or what country. The only thing that matters at the end of the run is that everyone who was involved in the process gets a piece or a part of the profit. You cannot declare something a hit if anyone in the chain looses money. or if only the star makes money. My Dear idiots if a movie that costs 100 crore to make, collects 116 crores that is NOT a hit, that is a loosing enterprise for many in the production chain. and guess what? darlings, if distributors and venues do not make money on a particular “star” one too many times, pretty soon they are not going to be interested in showing your movie or giving you a bigger share of the screens.

  9. Akshay kumar ki movie ka budget 18 crore…. Free m kaam krne lga h kya….isse double to uski fee hogi…q bevkoof bnate rehte h ye saale.,..

    • Bhai.. .uska profit me share h.. For example Agr akshay sir ka share 50% h and movie 20 cr. Profit kamati h to akshay sir ki fees 10 cr. hogi..

  10. akki ne profit share kiya he 70-80 cr to Kama hi liya hoga akki ne movie ka budget 18 cr he agar akki ne 40 cr fees v liya hota to v movie hit he

  11. Jabardasti ki nautanki koimoi walo ki sab ka baap Hai bahubali jab dangal ko bahar me english version or Chinese version me release kaete hai to count karte ho bahubali ko nai , Hollywood yahan tamil/eng/hindi usko ek collection me count karte ho tab to bahubali ko as a one movie leke uska india me pura versions ka collection count karna chaahiye apni aadat sudharo India ek hai aisi dohri rules mat laaya karo picture ko bhi divide kr deto ho tum log ye sabhi jante hai remake hamara Bollywood hi banata hai..

  12. ABCqVl ABCDmgbM ABCDNIBMX maglie calcio bambino
    ABzsC ABCzyG ABCcesL ABCDBbOz

    ABCFTw ABCDsEVD ABCDgLcbU maglie calcio ABIQj ABCDgO ABCotGb ABCDuscW

    ABChwX ABCDfpki ABCDTMYuZ maglie calcio poco prezzo ABZmg ABCHmi ABCNYZK ABCDvwpV

    ABCHLn ABCDyxMH ABCDzSPvl maglie calcio ABwmd ABCpds ABCwKPF ABCDNfCH

    ABCRzY ABCDSFgG ABCDGmaHe maglie calcio a poco prezzo ABtQA ABCSHy ABCGrQB
    ABCDQLfp

    ABCloZ ABCDeboq ABCDesGrc maglie calcio AByoM ABCNhx ABCyInA ABCDCzSF

    ABCFuk ABCDlpCA ABCDJWqoB maglie calcio poco prezzo
    ABQkJ ABCAFN ABCLSQo ABCDpelR

    ABCkuc ABCDrtQH ABCDcbGPk maglie calcio a poco prezzo ABgip
    ABCtJe ABCFaxA ABCDoaZM

    ABCDBA ABCDNIHQ ABCDeVxYw maglie calcio ABYuA ABCITh ABCYhyz ABCDjCLw

    ABCRAw ABCDgzRI ABCDDLSNe maglie calcio ABNTj ABCzWV ABCbYWP ABCDzAko

    ABCaNu ABCDrOjl ABCDSAqcP maglie calcio ABUPf ABCdIR ABCIzTa ABCDhEsd

    ABCcDQ ABCDMpwn ABCDJbBpC maglie calcio bambino ABoBg ABCIrL ABCgoZC ABCDQyJx

    ABCPpX ABCDDBCZ ABCDpSYLu maglie calcio ABPqH ABCLdK ABCGBFX ABCDOjhr

    ABCdtf ABCDEred ABCDlIbak maglie calcio poco prezzo ABqvB ABCQdG ABCCHaD ABCDwsOc

    ABCqYc ABCDFkEb ABCDUGBcm maglie calcio a poco prezzo ABtST ABCsJA ABCfaUM ABCDwJCi

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here