Smitten by the box office bug? Don’t miss reading our compilation of films with best profit ranking this year.


Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Dangal90387.39297.39330%
2. Neerja2175.6154.61260%
3. Sultan90300.45210.45234%
4. Pink2168.0047.00224%
5. Airlift40129.0089.00222.5%
6. Rustom40127.4287.42219%
7. Dear Zindagi3367.0034.00103%
8. Baaghi3876.0038.00100%
SHARE

Check This Out

36 COMMENTS

    • Bhai akshay ki fees include nhi h movie k budget m….80% share the akshay k profit m iss liye budget itna kab tha smjha….around 40-45 cr budget tha #airlift ka

      • Bhai budget ws 28 cr nd P&A ws 12 cr.. Total 40cr… Share of akki from profit ws 80% nd that ws his fees.. He hd not charged anything before that’s y it becomes 2nd best profitable movie of this year

    • Budget Airlift 40 crore and it was known from the very beginning! Akshay did not take a salary for the work of the actor, he was with the producer!

  1. Its quite sad that till now, only one film has made it to a 100 crores at the Indian box office. N that too belongs to a superstar. Its quite ridiculous how only the 3 Khans, HR and Akki manage to dominate the BO each time. When will films like Neerja, Kapoor

    • Yes…its sad…but when we see the whole picture and specially see the rate of return or return onInvestment its quite big in samll films like neerja n tanu weds manu or so… as the budget for the movie if the 3 khans,HR or AK is huge the ROI percentage is less even though they cross 100/150 crore…and in comparison films like Neerja re made on a tight budget and hence their ROI % is huge…

  2. you should teach them except 3 ohan how to act in film properly ,then we burmese will watch hindi movie .if there is no khan in films industry , no body will know india exist in this globe and no one will know your indian language . Thank to that 3 khan .

  3. Koimoi, your roi is defective. Because you calculate it on net collection in India. But from net collecction,exhibitors take around 50 percent. Rather distributor share might be a good indicator to determine roi.

  4. Waiting for films like abcd 2 and ek villain,,these are films with controled budjet and getting huge succes,,now a days bollywood is going down, films like airlift sultan and rustom neerja managing to hellp the bollywood

  5. Here is a question not comment…
    Is Akshay Kumar is the only actor to deliver 3 Consecutive 100 crore movie in year or there are some?

    • BUT AKSHAY KUMAR KO EK JANAM AUR LENA PAREGA TINO KHAN KA, LAST 25 YEARS KA BOX OFFICE COLLECTION RECORD TORNE KE LIYE, PK WORDLWIDE COLLECTION = 792 CRORE, BAJRANGI BHAIJAN =626 CRORE, CHENNAI EXPRESS = 427 CRORE IN 2013, AND AKSHAY KUMAR’S 2016 RELEASE AIRLIFT = 129 CRORE, RUSTOM = 127 CRORE, TO AKSHAY KUMAR SE PUCHO AGLA JANAM KAB LE RHA H ??????????????? DO YOU THINK GUYS THAT AKSHAY KUMAR CAN RUN HIS ANY MOVIE LIKE DDLJ MORE THAN 20 YEARS REGULARLY??????????? ISS JANAM ME POSSIBLE HAI AKSHAY KUMAR KE LIYE ???????????? KYA YAAR TUM LOGO NE SOCH LIYA HAI KI FANETIC PEDA HUVE, FANETIC JAYENGE AUR FANETIC HI MERJAYENGE EK DIN, BAHAR NIKLO YAAR ISS FANETICISM SOCH / LIFE SE, JO REAL, ACTUAL, NATURAL HAI USSI KO SAHI KEHNE KI ADAT DALO……………….

  6. Such amazing movies released this year. I have seen all. And I would say my personal opinion is that content wise the movies which stood out were KAPOOR AND SONS, PHOBIA, RUSTOM, NEERJA, PINK.

    FITOOR could have been a great film with a better starcast since Tabu was brilliant in it.

    Billy wood films lack innovation and creativity nowadays. And I really miss seeing Bollywood talent queen RANI MUKHERJEE in films. She left behind unforgettable memories with BLACK, MARDAANI, SAATHIYAA, NOKJ, etc. She has aged and gotten married and has baby Adira now but I bet whenever she will return on screen her magic will return.

  7. If Rustom cost is 40 cr.than wat is Akshay Kumar fees? He is charging 40 cr per film wat about other other cost like other actors film making cost etc this is fake budget

  8. No One Can beat Khans of Bollywood.

    Best actors of Bollywood since 1990
    Aamir, Shahrukh, Amitabh, Salman, Anil, Govinda, Nana, Ajay, Sanjay, Sunny Akshay, Hrithick, Ranbir, Nawazudin.
    10 Highest grossing movies all time ..
    Aamir. 4
    Salman.. 3
    Shahrukh.. 2
    Ranveer .. 1

  9. Oye HERALAL YADAV tu jo bolraha hai mera AKKI one year mai back to back 3 movie 100, Crore kiya hai aur kya bola tune kohi bhi khan ki aukat nahi hai…. Sun mujhe toh lagta hai is duniya ka tu subse bada Bewakoof hai….
    Tera akki jo one year mai 3 movie dene k baat bhi box office mai jo kamai deta hai…….
    Bollywood ka kohi bhi ek KHAN MATLAB samajh Jao AAMIR KHAN woh toh one year mai sirf one hee movie dekar jitna box office ko kamai deta hai….. Utna kamai toh tera akki 3 movie kar k bhi nahi desakta hai…..
    aare HERALAL YADAV itna bhi dimag nahi hai tere pass kaam se kaam tu ek baar apna comment likhne se pehle tu apne mobile mai Google maar k check toh kar leta…. Bollywood Industries mai LAST 10 YEARs se RANK 1st 2nd aur 3rd kaun hai……
    Sunna Bhai HERALAL YADAV apki baar aisa galti mat karna warna log tujhe INTERNATIONAL MENTAL samjhega…. Ok CHUTTIYA HERALAL YADAV ???

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here