Sushant Singh Rajput-Shraddha Kapoor starrer Chhichhore is winning hearts at the box office as it manages strong footfall marching towards the ticket windows despite facing tough competition from Ayushmann Khurrana’s Dream Girl. Adding onto it all, the Nitesh Tiwari directorial has added another feather to its cap as it marks its entry into the list of Most Profitable Films of 2019.

Chhichhore has added 125.22 crores to its kitty till now. With this, the movie with a budget of 62 crores, has earned an ROI (Return Of Investment) of 63.22 crores and earned profits of 102%. John Abraham’s Batla House with 102.8% is the next target that the movie has missed with a slight gap, however, that will be crossed today and along with it, expectations are from the movie to surpass Akshay Kumar’s Kesari with 104%.

Chhichhore Box Office: With 125 Crores, Debuts In The Most Profitable Films Of 2019
Chhichhore Box Office: With Over 125 Crores, This HIT Affair Debuts In The Most Profitable Films Of 2019

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Dream Girl30.00139.70109.70365.66%*
3. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
4.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
5. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
6. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
7. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
8. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
9. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
10. Chhichhore 62.00150.3688.36142.51%*
11. Saaho70.00149.0079.00112.85%
12. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
13. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%

The movie is currently at the 12th position but in coming days, let’s see where it lands up in the list and where it manages to reach in its lifetime run.

Directed by Tiwari, Chhichhore is produced by Sajid Nadiadwala and co-produced by Fox Star Studios.

The movie also features Varun Sharma, Tahir Raj Bhasin, Tushar Pandey, Naveen Polishetty amongst others and is a college life drama.

Filmmaker Nitesh Tiwari, who delivered blockbuster Dangal starring Aamir Khan, said on Saturday that he is happy with audience response to his new film “Chhichhore”, but he doesn’t think much about how much money the film will earn.

Asked who is the real ‘chhichhore’ among his film’s cast, Nitesh Tiwari said: “I have just observed chhichhoras and I have told their stories through my film, but I feel real chhichhoras are these guys (film’s cast) and the people who lived with me in hostel for four years.”

Tiwari confirmed he plans to host a special screening of the film at a suburban Mumbai mall for his college friends.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here