Saaho Box Office (Hindi): Prabhas and Shraddha Kapoor starrer Saaho hit the theatres on August 30 and since then it has been performing well at the box office. Despite negative reviews and bad word of mouth, it’s Prabhas’ magic which has attracted audiences to the theatres.

Till date, the film has collected a total of 141 crores* at the box office and it is still juicing up as much as it can.

With this number, Saaho has made its entry in the list of most profitable films of 2019. Made on a budget of 70 crores (including P & A), the Hindi version has made a Return On Investment (ROI) of 71 crores. The film has proved to be a profitable venture for the makers as it has made a profit percentage of 101.42%. Currently, Saaho stands at the 11th position below John Abraham’s Batla House.

Saaho Box Office (Hindi): Makes A Grand Entry In The List Of Most Profitable Films Of 2019
Saaho Box Office (Hindi): Enters The List Of Most Profitable Films Of 2019

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Dream Girl30.00139.70109.70365.66%*
3. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
4.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
5. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
6. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
7. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
8. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
9. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
10. Chhichhore 62.00150.3688.36142.51%*
11. Saaho70.00149.0079.00112.85%
12. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
13. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%

Saaho is Prabhas’s first release after the blockbuster “Baahubali” series. While the film opened well, it left many fans and the media underwhelmed owing to its lack of a cohesive plot.

The action drama “Saaho” was shot simultaneously in Telugu, Hindi and Tamil languages, and is rumoured to have been made on a budget of around Rs 350 crore. The film also stars Shraddha Kapoor, Neil Nitin Mukesh and Jackie Shroff.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here