Kabir Singh Box Office: Shahid Kapoor’s Kabir Singh has emerged as a sensational hit at the box office and has became one of the most profitable movies of 2019. After the end of 1st-week theatrical run, the movie has accumulated 134.42 crores.

Made on a budget of 60 crores, Kabir Singh has accumulated a total of 134.42 crores, thus garnering an ROI (Return On Investment) of 74.42 crores making a profit of 124.03%. With such profit, it has crossed Akshay Kumar’s Kesari, which earned a profit of 101.35%.

Kabir Singh Box Office: Beats Akshay Kumar's Kesari In Bollywood's Most Profitable Movies Of 2019!
Kabir Singh Box Office: Beats Akshay Kumar’s Kesari In The List Of Profitable Movies Of 2019!

Kabir Singh is now 6th most profitable Bollywood movie of 2019. With a kind of momentum and hold it is enjoying at the ticket windows, the movie is set to topple Ranveer Singh’s Gully Boy at a quick pace.

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Dream Girl30.00139.70109.70365.66%
3. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
4.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
5. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
6. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
7. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
8. Bala35.00116.3881.38232.51%*
9. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
10. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
11. Chhichhore 62.00150.3688.36142.51%
12. Saaho70.00149.0079.00112.85%
13. Housefull 4100.00206.00106.00106.00%*
14. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
15. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%

Directed by Sandeep Reddy Vanga, Kabir Singh narrates the story of Kabir (Shahid), a young final year medical student who falls in love with Preeti (Kiara), his junior in college. It is an official remake of Telugu hit Arjun Reddy, which featured Vijay Deverakonda.

Produced by Bhushan Kumar, Murad Khetani, Krishan Kumar and Ashwin Varde, the film is a T-Series and Cine1 Studios presentation.

After watching Kabir Singh, actor Ishaan Khatter is in awe of his elder brother Shahid Kapoor whom he describes as a shining example and finds it baffling how the “Kabir Singh” actor was able to play the most complex, lost and damaged characters with such perfection.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here