Bala Box Office: Ayushmann Khurrana’s Bala is just marginally away from entering the 100 crore club at the box office but even before that, the movie is continuing golden spree of achieving new benchmarks. As of its day 14 collections, this social comic drama has surpassed Ranveer Singh’s Gully Boy in the profitable list.

After the end of 2nd-week theatrical run, 35 crore budgeted Bala has earned 98.80 crores, thus making ROI (Return On Investment) of 63.80 crores. With profits of 182.28%, it has moved up in Koimoi’s Most Profitable Films of 2019 by one position to hold 8th place by beating Gully Boy (178.76%).

Bala Box Office: Ayushmann Khurrana Starrer Is Now 8th Most Profitable Film Of 2019 Beating Gully Boy!

Check out the complete list below:

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Dream Girl30.00139.70109.70365.66%
3. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
4.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
5. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
6. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
7. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
8. Bala35.00116.3881.38232.51%
9. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
10. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
11. Pati Patni Aur Woh35.0086.7751.77147.91%
12. Chhichhore 62.00150.3688.36142.51%
13. Saaho70.00149.0079.00112.85%
14. Good Newwz95.00201.14106.14111.72%*
15. Housefull 4100.00206.00106.00106.00%
16. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
17. Mardaani 223.5047.5124.01102.17%
18. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%

Looking at the pace and collections falling down below 2 crores, Bala might end up at the same position in the table as the next target Luka Chuppi (276.60%) seems to be out of reach. Nevertheless, it is truly a remarkable run for the team and Ayushmann Khurrana!

Meanwhile, Ayushmann Khurrana’s mega-success “Dream Girl” will release in Hong Kong on December 5.

Zee Studios International, who distributed the film globally earlier this year, has partnered with MM2 to release the film in Hong Kong.

In “Dream Girl“, a comedy-drama directed by Raaj Shaandilyaa, Ayushmann played the role of a man with the talent of impersonating a woman’s voice. The comedy-drama is co-produced by Ekta Kapoor, and also features Nushrat Bharucha and Annu Kapoor.

On taking the film to Hong Kong, Vibha Chopra, Head-Global Syndication & International Film Distribution, Zee Entertainment, said: “The quirky tale of ‘Dream Girl’ transcends boundaries!”

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out