As expected Prabhas’ Saaho opened brilliantly at the ticket windows but soon after negative feedbacks started doing rounds, everyone was expecting the movie to fall like ninepins, which surprisingly didn’t turn out to be the case as it comfortably entered 100 crore mark and is now inching towards 150 crore mark.

Till now, as per the updated collections, Saaho has earned an amount of 148.50 crores with its Hindi version. While it has surpassed several Bollywood biggies in all-time grossers list, this Prabhas starrer has now overtook John Abraham’s Batla House and Akshay Kumar’s Kesari in Koimoi’s Bollywood’s Most Profitable Films Of 2019.

Saaho Box Office (Hindi): Earns More Profit Than Kesari & Batla House
Saaho Box Office (Hindi): With 112% Profit, Prabhas Starrer Beats Kesari & Batla House!

Made at a cost of 70 crores, Saaho has earned 148.50 crores to make ROI (Return On Investment) of 78.50 crores. Till now, it has made a profit of 112.14% thus surpassing Batla House’s 102.08% and Kesari’s 104% in the list.

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Dream Girl30.00139.70109.70365.66%*
3. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
4.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
5. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
6. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
7. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
8. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
9. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
10. Chhichhore 62.00150.3688.36142.51%*
11. Saaho70.00149.0079.00112.85%
12. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
13. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%

Saaho is now 9th most profitable movie after Article 15.

“Saaho” was shot simultaneously in Telugu, Hindi and Tamil languages. The film also stars Shraddha Kapoor, Neil Nitin Mukesh, Murali Sharma, Chunkey Panday and Jackie Shroff.

Prabhas during his promotional spree on The Kapil Sharma Show, made an interesting revelation that he tries to sleep a lot the day before a new movie hits the screens.

“Yes, I try to sleep a lot, but I couldn’t sleep well because of tension and stress. The rumour is almost right,” said Prabhas.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here