Mission Mangal Box Office: Mission Mangal is doing amazingly well at the Box Office and is breaking records since Day 1. It has been just 6 days since the release of the film and it has earned 114.39 crores. The film enjoyed an excellent extended weekend and is continuing a steady run in the weekdays.

While Mission Mangal is proving to be one of the biggest Bollywood hits with good numbers coming every day, it’s not a movie made on a big budget.

Mission Mangal Box Office: The Film Beats Article 15 As It Reaps 154.20% Profit In 6 Days
Mission Mangal Box Office: With 154% Profit, Akshay Kumar Surpasses Ayushmann Khurrana; Set To Beat Ranveer Singh

The film is made on a cost of 45 crores and has earned a profit of 69.39 crores for the makers already. Clearly, Mission Mangal is one of the biggest profit earners of this year with an ROI% of 154.20.

Mission Mangal had earlier crossed Kesari w.r.t ROI% and how taken one step ahead by beating Article 15 too. The Ayushmann Khurrana starrer film which was made on a budget of 25 crores reaped a profit of 152.20% for the makers.

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
3.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
4. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
5. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
6. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
7. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
8. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
9. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
10. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%
11. Saaho70.00141.0071.00101.42%*

Now the Akshay Kumar and Vidya Balan led film is heading towards crossing movies like Gully Boy (178.76%) & Gully Boy (276.60%) and it will be interesting to track its growth in future.

Meanwhile, Mission Mangal is yet another Bollywood film this year to prove that you don’t always need big budgets to make the audience happy. If you just come up with the right story and the right storytelling, then the audience will gladly accept the film.

Directed by Jagan Shakti, the film also stars Taapsee Pannu, Sonakshi Sinha, Kirti Kulhari, Nithya Menen & Sharman Joshi in important roles.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here