Mission Mangal Box Office: Akshay Kumar and team will be on cloud nine right now since their film Mission Mangal is doing tremendously well at the box office. The film is on verge of entering the 100 crore club, it obviously calls for celebrations.

Directed by Jagan Shakti, the film took an opening of 29.16 crores. Mission Mangal till now has collected a whopping amount of 97.56 crores.

Mission Mangal Box Office: Enters The List Of Profitable Films Of 2019; BEATS Kesari
Mission Mangal Box Office: It’s Akshay Kumar VS Akshay Kumar As The Film Enters The List Of Profitable Films Of 2019

With such numbers, the film has already entered the list of most profitable films of 2019. The film is made on a budget of 45 crores (Including P & A), also it doesn’t include Akshay’s fees since he is the producer. It has made a total of 52.56 crores of Return on Investment, hence taking its profit percentage to 116.8%. With this, Mission Mangal has surpassed Kesari (104.00%) in the list. The film currently stands at the 8th position.

Next target for Mission Mangal is Article 15 (152.20%) which doesn’t look so difficult for this multi starrer. Check out the list here:

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
3.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
4. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
5. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
6. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
7. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
8. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
9. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
10. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%
11. Saaho70.00141.0071.00101.42%*

Recently, Akki said that he finds it it “sad” that actors these days are reluctant to sign films having two or more heroes, and instead opt only for films that offer them solo-hero subjects.

“To be honest and without taking names, actors in our industry still don’t understand the fact that they should do two-hero or three-hero subject. They are not doing it. I have tried to find out why they don’t want to do it. Everybody wants to do a solo hero subject. The earlier generation – my generation – did it. They even worked in three-hero subjects.”

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here