Bala Box Office: Ayushmann Khurrana’s fun-filled Bala is enjoying a dream run at the box office. And in a course, it is amongst the most profitable films of 2019. In the list, the movie is an inch closer to Ranveer Singh’s Gully Boy.

Gully Boy is at the 8th position in Koimoi’s Most Profitable Films Of 2019. Made on a meagre budget of 35 crores, Bala has made collections of 97 crores. It has yielded a profit of 62 crores which sums up to ROI (Return On Investment) of 177.14%. The movie is currently at 9th place and all set to beat Gully Boy (178.76%) by tomorrow.

Bala Box Office: An Inch Closer To Gully Boy In Profitable Films Of 2019
Bala Box Office: Moves An Inch Closer To Ranveer Singh’s Gully Boy In The List Of Profitable Films Of 2019

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Uri - The Surgical Strike 25.00244.06219.06876.24%
2. Dream Girl30.00139.70109.70365.66%
3. Kabir Singh60.00278.24218.24363.73%
4.Mission Mangal45.00200.16155.16344.80%
5. The Tashkent Files04.0016.7512.75318.75%
6. Badla22.0088.0266.02300.09%
7. Luka Chuppi25.0094.1569.15276.60%
8. Bala35.00116.3881.38232.51%*
9. Gully Boy50.00139.3889.38178.76%
10. Article 1525.0063.0538.05152.20%
11. Chhichhore 62.00150.3688.36142.51%
12. Saaho70.00149.0079.00112.85%
13. Housefull 4100.00206.00106.00106.00%*
14. Kesari75.00153.0078.00104.00%
15. Batla House48.0097.0049.00102.08%

Meanwhile, with Bala Ayushmann Khurrana has registered his seventh consecutive success and he is not stopping here at all. He wants to continue doing the “best films”.

“I have a lot of hunger to do the best films. It is something that drives me, motivates me to seek out good, new, disruptive cinema and better myself as an actor.

“They say you learn a lot through your successes and this current phase has told me that I should always push the content envelope and pick and back edgy stories because somehow my brand of cinema has become synonymous with something that’s a little left of centre,” Ayushmann said to IANS.

Ayushmann made his Bollywood debut with “Vicky Donor” in 2012 and since then he has been featured in several films. After the success of “Bala“, he maintains an enviable track record of 9 successes out of 13 releases.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here