Good Newwz Box Office: Akshay Kumar, Kareena Kapoor Khan, Diljit Dosanjh and Kiara Advani starring Good Newwz has ended the year of 2019 on happy note for Bollywood. The movie within its first 6 days has crossed the 100 crore mark and thus giving a celebration call for debutant director Raj Mehta.

Speaking about Koimoi’s Directors’ Box Office Index, Raj Mehta has bagged 100 points in the list. With movie’s collection standing at 117.80 crores, Mehta has surpassed 20 filmmakers in the list including Sriram Raghavan, Advait Chandan, Farhan Akhtar and others.

Good Newwz Box Office: Debutant Raj Mehta Makes A Rocking Entry In Directors' Power Index By Surpassing 20 Names!
Good Newwz Box Office: Debutant Raj Mehta Makes A Rocking Entry In Directors’ Power Index By Surpassing 20 Contenders!

Check out the complete list below:

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
Rohit shetty500600501150
Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
Ali Abbas Zafar20060050850
SS Rajamouli100500600
Kabir khan20030050550
Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
Nitesh Tiwari10030050450
Siddharth Anand100300400
Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
Prabhudheva200200
Farhad Samji
100200300
Sandeep Reddy Vanga200200
Aditya Dhar200200
Rakesh Roshan200200
Sajid Nadiadwala200200
Om Raut200200
Sooraj Barjatya200200
Farah Khan200200
Jagan Shakti200200
Raj Mehta200200
Remo D'Souza200200
Indra Kumar200200
A.R. Murugadoss200200
Amar Kaushik200200
Ayan Mukerji100100
Shankar100100
Ahmed Khan100100
Arbaaz Khan100100
Anurag Singh100100
Anand L. Rai100100
Anurag Singh100100
Siddique100100
Abhinav Kashyap100100
Zoya Akhtar100100
Vikas Bahl100100
Sujeeth100100
David Dhawan100100
Rahul Dholakia100100
Amit Sharma100100
Shree Narayan Singh100100
Neeraj Pandey100100
Tinu Suresh Desai100100
Sanjay Gupta100100
Meghna Gulzar100100
Karan Malhotra100100
Yash Chopra100100
Anees Bazmee100100
Anurag Basu100100
Anubhav Sinha100100
Subhash Kapoor100100
Shashank Khaitaan100100
Sajid Khan100100
Karan Johar100100
Sohail Khan100100
Luv Ranjan100100
Sajid Samji100100
Reema Kagti100100
Mohit Suri100100
Ashwini Dhir100100
Abhishek Verman100100
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
Akiv Ali100100
Abbas Mustan100100
Raj Kumar Gupta100100
Raaj Shaandilyaa100100
Ajay Devgn100100
Farhan Akhtar100100
Advait Chandan5050
Sriram Raghavan5050

Apart from Raj Mehta, Good Newwz‘s 100 crore feat also benefitted Akshay Kumar to add another 100 points in his kitty in Koimoi’s Stars’ Power Index.

The movie is released on 27th December 2019.

Meanwhile, filmmaker Karan Johar, who has backed multistarrer Good Newwz under his banner Dharma Productions, recently said that he feels really happy when an actor agrees to work for his banner at a lower price. He added that Akshay Kumar, the hero of Good Newwz, has not given him any good news so far on that front.

“Good news to me is when an actor agrees to do my film at a low price, but that’s a good news Akshay hasn’t given me so far,” Johar said with a laugh, while interacting with the media at the trailer launch of the film along with the lead cast, comprising Akshay, Kareena Kapoor Khan, Kiara Advani and Diljit Dosanjh, besides director Raj Mehta.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out