Ayushmann Khurrana starrer has finally entered the 100 crore club at the box office. This is his 2nd century after last year’s Badhaai Ho. Apart from Ayushmann, the movie has also added a feather in debutant director Raaj Shaandilyaa’s cap as he entered in Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index.

Advertisement

After the end of 11 days of theatrical run, Dream Girl has earned a total of 101.40 crores. It has bagged 100 points to the credit of Raaj Shaandilyaa. In Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index, he has surpassed Sriram Raghavan (AndhaDhun), Advait Chandan (Secret Superstar), Farhan Akhtar (Don 2) and Ajay Devgn (Shivaay) in the list, as Dream Girl’s collection is higher than the respective movies of above-mentioned directors.

Dream Girl Box Office: With 100 Points, Debutant Raaj Shaandilyaa Enters Directors' Power Index
Dream Girl Box Office: With 100 Points, Debutant Raaj Shaandilyaa Enters Directors’ Power Index

Dream Girl released on 13th September 2019. It also features Nushrat Bharucha, Annu Kapoor, Vijay Raaz and Manjot Singh in key roles.

Overwhelmed by Dream Girl’s success, producer Ekta Kapoor recently said that actor Ayushmann Khurrana can pull off any role with ease.

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

  • 100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club
  • 200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club
  • 300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club
  • 500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club
  • Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers
  • In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

Advertisement

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
Rohit shetty500600501150
Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
Ali Abbas Zafar20060050850
SS Rajamouli100500600
Kabir khan20030050550
Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
Nitesh Tiwari10030050450
Siddharth Anand100300400
Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
Prabhudheva200200
Farhad Samji
100200300
Sandeep Reddy Vanga200200
Aditya Dhar200200
Rakesh Roshan200200
Sajid Nadiadwala200200
Om Raut200200
Sooraj Barjatya200200
Farah Khan200200
Jagan Shakti200200
Raj Mehta200200
Remo D'Souza200200
Indra Kumar200200
A.R. Murugadoss200200
Amar Kaushik200200
Ayan Mukerji100100
Shankar100100
Ahmed Khan100100
Arbaaz Khan100100
Anurag Singh100100
Anand L. Rai100100
Anurag Singh100100
Siddique100100
Abhinav Kashyap100100
Zoya Akhtar100100
Vikas Bahl100100
Sujeeth100100
David Dhawan100100
Rahul Dholakia100100
Amit Sharma100100
Shree Narayan Singh100100
Neeraj Pandey100100
Tinu Suresh Desai100100
Sanjay Gupta100100
Meghna Gulzar100100
Karan Malhotra100100
Yash Chopra100100
Anees Bazmee100100
Anurag Basu100100
Anubhav Sinha100100
Subhash Kapoor100100
Shashank Khaitaan100100
Sajid Khan100100
Karan Johar100100
Sohail Khan100100
Luv Ranjan100100
Sajid Samji100100
Reema Kagti100100
Mohit Suri100100
Ashwini Dhir100100
Abhishek Verman100100
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
Akiv Ali100100
Abbas Mustan100100
Raj Kumar Gupta100100
Raaj Shaandilyaa100100
Ajay Devgn100100
Farhan Akhtar100100
Advait Chandan5050
Sriram Raghavan5050

“Ayushmann Khurrana is a truly versatile actor who can pull off any role with elan and ease. We are thrilled with the responses coming in for ‘Dream Girl‘ from across the globe,” said Ekta.

The movie narrates a love story with a quirky twist. Ayushmann plays role of a guy with the talent of impersonating a woman’s voice. It captures all the conflicts that comes with the situation in a witty way.

Presented by Balaji Telefilms and distributed by ZEE Studios International, “Dream Girl” released in over 480 screens in the overseas circuits too on September 13

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Advertisement

Advertisement

Check This Out