With '83, Will Kabir Khan Be Able To Surpass SS Rajamouli In Directors' Power Index?
With ’83, Will Kabir Khan Be Able To Surpass SS Rajamouli In Directors’ Power Index?(Pic credit – Kabir Khan/ Instagram;SS Rajamouli / Facebook)

The COVID- 19 pandemic has put a break to the entertainment of all cinema enthusiasts. With theatres being shut down, we saw several Bollywood biggies arriving on digital platforms. But thankfully, the highly awaited releases like Sooryavanshi and ’83 have opted to wait till the situation gets normal.

In today’s box office-related piece, we’ll be discussing the possible box office fate of Kabir Khan’s ’83 after it gets a theatrical release. Featuring Ranveer Singh, Deepika Padukone and others, the film is really high on buzz and there’s no doubt that it will create a storm on big screens.

With momentum on its side, ’83 is least expected to hit the century mark and if it happens to be the case, then it will hugely benefit director Kabir Khan in Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index. Yes, you read that right. Kabir is just 50 points away to tie Baahubali maker, SS Rajamouli’s points.

Check out the points table:

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

  • 100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club
  • 200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club
  • 300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club
  • 500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club
  • Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers
  • In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
Rohit shetty500600501150
Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
Ali Abbas Zafar20060050850
SS Rajamouli100500600
Kabir khan20030050550
Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
Nitesh Tiwari10030050450
Siddharth Anand100300400
Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
Prabhudheva200200
Farhad Samji
100200300
Sandeep Reddy Vanga200200
Aditya Dhar200200
Rakesh Roshan200200
Sajid Nadiadwala200200
Om Raut200200
Sooraj Barjatya200200
Farah Khan200200
Jagan Shakti200200
Raj Mehta200200
Remo D'Souza200200
Indra Kumar200200
A.R. Murugadoss200200
Amar Kaushik200200
Ayan Mukerji100100
Shankar100100
Ahmed Khan100100
Arbaaz Khan100100
Anurag Singh100100
Anand L. Rai100100
Anurag Singh100100
Siddique100100
Abhinav Kashyap100100
Zoya Akhtar100100
Vikas Bahl100100
Sujeeth100100
David Dhawan100100
Rahul Dholakia100100
Amit Sharma100100
Shree Narayan Singh100100
Neeraj Pandey100100
Tinu Suresh Desai100100
Sanjay Gupta100100
Meghna Gulzar100100
Karan Malhotra100100
Yash Chopra100100
Anees Bazmee100100
Anurag Basu100100
Anubhav Sinha100100
Subhash Kapoor100100
Shashank Khaitaan100100
Sajid Khan100100
Karan Johar100100
Sohail Khan100100
Luv Ranjan100100
Sajid Samji100100
Reema Kagti100100
Mohit Suri100100
Ashwini Dhir100100
Abhishek Verman100100
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
Akiv Ali100100
Abbas Mustan100100
Raj Kumar Gupta100100
Raaj Shaandilyaa100100
Ajay Devgn100100
Farhan Akhtar100100
Advait Chandan5050
Sriram Raghavan5050

If ’83 manages to cross 100 crore mark in India, which is easily possible, Kabir Khan will surpass SS Rajamouli in the Power Index. The feat will acquire Kabir the 4th position in the charts.

What do you think, will Kabir Khan be able to surpass SS Rajamouli in Power Index with ’83?

Must Read: From ‘2012’ To ‘Say Anything’, 5 John Cusack Movies You Must Watch

Follow Us: Facebook | Instagram | Twitter | Youtube

Check This Out