Super 30 Box Office: Hrithik Roshan’s latest release is minting some huge numbers at the ticket windows and with an impressive jump during its second weekend, the movie is set for a huge lifetime total. While its 100 crore entry benefitted the actor to retain his place in star ranking by beating Shahid Kapoor, the director Vikas Bahl too has entered amongst the top directors owing to Super 30’s box office performance.

With Super 30’s collections of over 100 crores, Vikas Bahl has acquired with 100 points to his name and became the 63rd entrant in Koimoi’s Directors’ Box Office Power Index.

Super 30 Box Office: Vikas Bahl Debuts In Koimoi's Directors' Power Index! Beats Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra, Ajay Devgn & Others
Super 30 Box Office: Vikas Bahl’s Debut In Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index – Beats Rakeysh Mehra, Ajay Devgn & Others!

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

  • 100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club
  • 200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club
  • 300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club
  • 500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club
  • Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers
  • In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name100 Crs Pts200 Crs Pts300 Crs Pts500 Crs PtsOverseas PtsTotal
Rohit shetty500600501150
Rajkumar Hirani200600100900
Ali Abbas Zafar20060050850
SS Rajamouli100500600
Kabir khan20030050550
Sanjay Leela Bhansali20030050550
Nitesh Tiwari10030050450
Vijay Krishna Acharya10020050350
Sandeep Reddy Vanga200200
Aditya Dhar200200
Rakesh Roshan200200
Sajid Nadiadwala200200
Sooraj Barjatya200200
Farah Khan200200
Jagan Shakti200200
Remo D'Souza200200
Indra Kumar200200
A.R. Murugadoss200200
Ayan Mukerji100100
Shankar100100
Siddharth Anand100100
Ahmed Khan100100
Arbaaz Khan100100
Anurag Singh100100
Anand L. Rai100100
Anurag Singh100100
Siddique100100
Abhinav Kashyap100100
Zoya Akhtar100100
Vikas Bahl100100
David Dhawan100100
Rahul Dholakia100100
Amit Sharma100100
Shree Narayan Singh100100
Neeraj Pandey100100
Prabhu Deva100100
Amar Kaushik100100
Tinu Suresh Desai100100
Sanjay Gupta100100
Meghna Gulzar100100
Karan Malhotra100100
Yash Chopra100100
Anees Bazmee100100
Anurag Basu100100
Anubhav Sinha100100
Subhash Kapoor100100
Shashank Khaitaan100100
Sajid Khan100100
Karan Johar100100
Sohail Khan100100
Luv Ranjan100100
Farhad-Sajid
100100
Reema Kagti100100
Mohit Suri100100
Ashwini Dhir100100
Abhishek Verman100100
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra100100
Akiv Ali100100
Abbas Mustan100100
Raj Kumar Gupta100100
Ajay Devgn100100
Farhan Akhtar100100
Sujeeth100100
Advait Chandan5050
Sriram Raghavan5050

Currently, Vikas is at the 58th position above the filmmakers- Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag), Akiv Ali (De De Pyaar De), Abbas Mastan (Race 2), Raj Kumar Gupta (Raid) and Ajay Devgn (Shivaay), with the same 100 points. Since Super 30‘s collection is greater than the above-mentioned directors’ respective movies, Vikas managed to topple them in the ranking.

Android & IOS users, download our mobile app for faster than ever Bollywood & Box Office updates!

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here