Fukrey Returns has entered its second week and it is flying high at the box office. The film successfully crossed the 50 crore mark in its first week. It has emerged as a super hit film!

This Richa Chadha, Pulkit Samrat, Varun Sharma, Ali Fazal, Manjot Singh and Pankaj Tripathi starrer is a sequel to 2013s sleeper hit film, Fukrey. This second installment too has worked well for the makers at the box office.

Fukrey Returns Makes 168.2% Profit, Becomes 4th Profitable Film Of 2017
Fukrey Returns Makes 168% Profit; Becomes 4th Profitable Film Of 2017 At The BO

Up till now, Fukrey Returns has collected a grand amount of 58.96 crores*. The film was made on a budget of 22 crores (including P & A). Speaking about the profit, Fukrey Returns has made a profit of 36.96 crores which takes its profit percentage to 168 %. Thus, it becomes a glorious profitable venture for the makers.

Fukrey Returns has surpassed the profit percentage of movies like Secret Superstar (148 %), Kaabil (153.70 %), Golmaal Again (156.90 %) and Jolly LLB 2 (160 %).

The film is directed by Mrighdeep Lamba and it has joined the list of some amazing profitable set of films of 2017 like Baahubali 2, Golmaal Again, Newton and many more.

Here’s how we calculate Profit Percentage:
Collections – Budget = ROI
ROI/Budget*100 = ROI%

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

RankCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1. Baahubali 2 (Hindi)90.00511.30421.30468.11%
2. Toilet: Ek Prem Katha24.00133.60109.60456.66%
3. Fukrey Returns22.0080.1358.13264.22%
4. Hindi Medium22.0069.0047.00213.63%
5. Jolly LLB 245.00117.0072.00160%
6. Badrinath Ki Dulhania45.00116.6071.60159.11%
7. Lipstick Under My Burkha07.0018.0511.05157.85%
8. Golmaal Again80.00205.72125.32157.15%
9. Kaabil50.00126.8576.85153.70%
10. Secret Superstar25.0062.0037.00148%
11. Shubh Mangal Saavdhan17.0041.9024.90146.47%
12.Newton09.0022.1813.18146.44%
13. Tiger Zinda Hai150.00339.16189.16126.10%*
14. Judwaa 265.00138.0073.00112.30%

The whole team of Fukrey Returns is overwhelmed by the response the film has received. Expressing her happiness, Bholi Punjaban aka Richa said, “I am happy obviously because a hit film helps everyone, the actors, director and the makers. It’s because this year is pretty much a trendsetter of sorts because it will encourage more people to invest in films made at this level with good actors. Fukrey… showed that getting an opening is possible with great marketing, trailer and of course content. I am happiest for our director.”

Fukrey Returns was a solo release at the box office and it has really helped the film to grow. Now with one more week in hand, it needs a solid miracle to achieve a magical century at the box office.

Check This Out

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here