The Directorate of Film Festivals announced 57th National Film Awards for the Year 2009 on 16th September, 2010. The awards were announced in three categories Best Feature Film Category under the Chairpersonship of Shri Ramesh Sippy, Non Feature Film Category under the Chairpersonship of Shri Mike Pandey, and Best Writing on Cinema under the Chairpersonship of Shri Samik Bandhopadhyay. Under the Feature Film Category, 136 eligible entries were distributed between five Regional Juries.

In the Feature Film Category the following awards were announced:

S. No. Name of Award Name of Film Awardee Medal & Cash Prize
1 Best Feature Film Kutty Srank (Malayalam) Producer: Reliance Big Pictures Director: Shaji N. Karun Swarna Kamal Rs. 2,50,000/ Each
2 Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director Lahore (Hindi) Producer: Vivek Khatkar Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan Swarna Kamal Rs. 1,25,000/ Each
3 Award For Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment 3 Idiots (Hindi) Producer: Vidhu Vinod Chopra Director: Raj Kumar Hirani Swarna Kamal Rs. 2,00,000/ Each
4 Nargis Dutt Award For Best Feature Film On National Integration Delhi 6 (Hindi) Producer: Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Director: Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,50,000/- Each
5 Best Film On Social Issues Well Done Abba (Hindi) Producer: Reliance Big Pictures Director: Shyam Benegal Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,50,000/ Each
6 Best Children’s Film Putaani Party (Kannada) & Keshu (Malayalam) Producer: Children’s Film Society, India (For Both Films) Director: Ramchandra P.N. (Putaani Party) & Sivan (Keshu) Swarna Kamal Rs. 1,50,000/-
7 Best Direction Abohoman (Bengali) Rituparno Ghosh Swarna Kamal Rs. 2,50,000/-
8 Best Actor Paa (Hindi) Amitabh Bachchan Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
9 Best Actress Abohoman (Bengali) Ananya Chatterjee Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
10 Best Supporting Actor Lahore (Hindi) Farooque Sheikh Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
11 Best Supporting Actress Paa (Hindi) Arundhati Naag Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
12 Best Child Artist Pasanga (Tamil) Film Characters Jeeva & Anba Karasu Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
13 Best Male Playback Singer Mahanager @ Kolkata  (Bengali) Rupam Islam Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
14 Best Female Playback Singer Houseful (Bengali) Neelanjana Sarkar Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
15 Best Cinematography Kutty Srank (Malayalam) Cameraman: Anjuli Shukla Laboratory Processing: Adlabs Films Ltd. Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-Each
16 Best Screenplay Kutty Srank (Malayalam) Kanasemba Kudureyaneri (Kannada) Pasanga (Tamil) Screenplay Writer (Original): P.F. Mathews & Harikrishna Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Dialogues: Pandiraj Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-Each
17 Best Audiography Kaymine (Hindi) Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja (Malayalam) 3 Idiots (Hindi) Location Sound Recordist: Subash Sahoo Sound Designer: Resool Pookutty Re-Recordist Of The Final Mixed Track: Anup Dev Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-Each
18 Best Editing Abohomaan (Bengali) Arghyakamal Mitra Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
19 Best Production Design Delhi 6 (Hindi) Samir Chanda Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
20 Best Costume Designer Kutty Srank (Malayalam) Jayakumar Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
21 Best Make-Up Artist Paa (Hindi) Christein Tinsley & Dominie Till Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
22 Best  Music Direction Dev D (Hindi) Kerala Verma Pazasi Raja Music Director (Songs): Amit Trivedi Music Director (Background Score): Ilayaraja Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- Each
23 Best Lyrics 3 Idiots (Hindi) Swanand Kirkire “Behti Hawa Sa Tha Who…” Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
24 Special Jury Award Kaminey (Hindi) & Kutty Srank (Malayalam) & Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja (Malayalam) Sreekar Prasad Rajat Kamal Rs. 2,00,000/-
25 Best Special Effects Magadheera (Telugu) R.Kamal Kannan Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
26 Best Choreography Magadheera (Telugu) K.Siva Shankar Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-

Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule Viii Of The Constitution:

I Best Assamese Film Basundhara Producer: Hiren Bora Director: Hiren Bora Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
Ii Best Bengali Film Abohomaan Producer: Reliance Big Pictures Director: Rituparno Ghosh Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
Iii Best Hindi Film Paa Producer: Ab Corp Limited Director : R. Balakrishnan Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
Iv Best Kannada Kanasemba Kudureyaneri Producer: Basanta Kumar Patil Director: Girish Kasaravalli Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
V Best Konkani Palatadcho Munis Producer: National Film Development Corporation Director: Laxmikant Shetgaonkar Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
Vi Best Malayalam Film Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja Producer: A.M. Gopalan Director: T. Hariharan Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
Vii Best Marathi Film Natarang Producer: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. Director : Ravindra Harishchandra Jadhav Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
Vii Best Tamil Film Pasanga Producer: M.  Sasikumar Director: Pandiraj Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-Each
Special Mention —- Padmapriya Cetrtificate Only

In The Non- Feature Film Category The Following Awards Were Announced:

S. No. Name Of Award Name Of Film Awardee Medal & Cash Prize
1 Best Non-Feature Film (Sharing) The Postman Producer: K. Hariharan Director: B. Manohar Swarna Kamal Rs. 75,000/- (Sharing) Each
Bilal Producer: Sourav Sarangi Director: Sourav Sarangi
2 Best Debut Non-Feature Film Of A Director (Sharing) Vaishnav Jan Toh Producer: FTII Director: Kaushal Oza Rajat Kamal Rs.37500/-(Sharing) Each
Ekti Kaktaliyo Golpo Producer: FTII Director: Tathagata Singha
3 Best Compilation Film Pancham Unmixed Producer: Brahmanand S Siingh Director: Brahmanand S Siingh Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- Each
4 Best Environment Film Including Agriculture In For Motion Producer: Amlan Dutta Director: Anirban Dutta Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- Each
5 Best Film On Social Issues Mr. India Producer: Haobam Paban Kumar Director: Haobam Paban Kumar Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- Each
6 Special Jury Award Kelkkunnundo Child Artist: Aasna Aslam Rajat Kamal Rs. 1,00,000/-
7 Short Fiction Film Boond Producer: Kumar Mangat Director: Abhishek Pathak Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- Each
8 Best Cinematography Gaarud Cameraman:  Deepu S. Unni Laboratory: Adlabs Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- Each
9 Best Audiography Gaarud Re-Recordist (Final Mixed Track): Lipika Singh Darai Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
10 Best Editing In Camera Editor: Tarun Bhartiya Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
11 Best Narration/Voice Over In Camera Best Voice Over: Ranjan Palit Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
12 Special Mention Vilay Cinematographer: Nitika Bhagat Certificate Only

In The Best Writing On Cinema Category Following Awards Were Announced:

S. No. Name Of Award Name Of Book Awardee Medal
1. Best Book On Cinema Cinemaa Yaana (Kannada) Publisher: Hasiru Prakashana Author: Dr. K. Puttaswamy Swarna Kamal Rs. 75,000
2. Special Mention Eka Studioche Atmavrutta Prabhakar Pendharkar Certificate
S. No. Name Of Award Awardee Medal
3. Best Film Critic C.S. Venkiteswaran (Malayalam) Swarna Kamal Rs. 75,000

Check This Out

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here