Koimoi.com Bollywood Box Office – 2013 Movies With Best ROI

Koimoi.com Bollywood Box Office – 2013 Movies With Best ROI

(all-India net collections) (in Rs. crores)

Koimoi analyses the profit and loss measures of each film that is released, keeping a close eye on the investments made on it. The profit margins of the films are calculated on the basis of the film’s return on investment (ROI). ROI is calculated by the number of times a movie earns over its production and marketing costs. Contrary to popular belief, 100 crore club is not the index of profit or success. But it is the ROI the film garners that makes it lucrative of profit incurring as a venture!

ROI multiples = ROI/COST%

ROI = BO less cost

RankMovieProducerCost*LifetimeROIROI %
1Aashiqui 2Vishesh Films/T-Series1285.473.4612%
2Yeh Jawaani Hai DeewaniDharma/UTV45190145322%
3ABCDUTV124634283%
4FukreyExcel Entertainment1136.525.5232%
5Grand MastiIndrakumar and Ashok Thakeria31102.571.5231%
6RamleelaSLB Films/Eros International3511075214%
7Chennai ExpressRed Chillies Ent. & UTV75226.7151.7202%
8Murder 3Vishesh Films/Fox Star72013186%
9Jolly LLBFox Star123220167%
10Shootout At WadalaBalaji/White Feather Films266236138%
11Dhoom 3Yash Raj Films125280.25155.25124%
12The LunchboxDharma/UTV1022.2112.21122%
13Krrish 3Filmkraft115240.5125.5109%
14Bhaag Milkha BhaagViacom 18 & ROMP50102.552.5105%
15Kai Po Che!UTV255025100%
16Chashme BaddoorViacom 18/Shomaker204020100%

*Costs are based on Assumptions and Estimates

Also Check Out Our:

Box Office Verdict 2014

Top 10 Highest Grossers Of 2014

Box-Office Verdict 2013

Top 10 Highest Opening Weekend – Movies 2013

Koimoi Top 10: Box Office India 2013

Major Flops Of 2013

Bollywood’s Top Worldwide Earners

100 Crores Club

Box-Office Verdict 2012

Koimoi Top 10: Box Office India 2012

Box-Office Verdict 2011

Top 10 Highest-Grossing Bollywood Films In Overseas

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY